International Symposium

 

CRIMEA, CAUCASUS and
THE VOLGA-URAL-REGION:
ISLAMIC ART AND ARCHITECTURE
IN THE europEAn PERIPHERY

 

 

Sept. 1721, 2004

Jagdschloss Glienicke

Königstraße 36 B, 14109 Berlin, Tel. 030/ 484810

 

 

− P r o g r a m m e

 

Monday, Sept. 20

 

Convened by:

Institute of Turkic Studies, Free University Berlin

 

 

Preliminary Programme

 

 

Simultaneous translation will be provided

 

 

Friday, Sept. 17

18:00               Welcome dinner

19:00   Barbara Kellner-Heinkele, Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Turkologie
Welcome

            Joachim Gierlichs, Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Turkologie
Collections of Islamic art in Germany – an overview

 

 

Saturday, Sept. 18

Session 1

9:00 – 10:30

9:00     İnci Kuyulu Ersoy, Ege University, Izmir/Turkey
Ottoman Monuments of Podolia and Bessarabia in Ukraine (in English)

9: 30    Svitlana Biliayeva and Bozkurt Ersoy, National Academy of Sciences, Kiev/Ukraine & Ege University, Izmir/Turkey
Archaeological investigations of the Ottoman period in Ukraine, 1986-2004 (in English)

10:00   Yuri Boltrik and Svitlana Biliayeva, National Academy of Sciences, Kiev/Ukraine
Investigations of Akkerman Fortress (in English)

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

Session 2

11:00 – 12:30

11:00   Ninel M. Bokiy, V. Vynnychenko-University, Kirovograd/Ukraine
A hamam of the Golden Horde (XIV c.) at the river Synyucha (in Russian)

11:30   Bozkurt Ersoy, Ege University, Izmir/Turkey
The Inventory Project of Turkish monuments in
Ukraine: Monuments in the Crimea (in English)

12:00   Nicole Kancal-Ferrari, Istanbul Üniversitesi, Istanbul/Turkey
Monuments from the period of the Crimean Tatar Khanate: General condition, state of research, problems
(in English)

 

Lunch

 

Session 3

14:00 – 15:30

14:00   Ibraim Abdullaev, Voice of the Crimea, Simferopol, Crimea/ Ukraine
Muslim religious buildings of the Crimea, XIIth - XXth centuries (in Russian)

14:30   Mark G. Kramarovsky, The State Hermitage-Museum,
St. Petersburg/ Russian Federation
The art of Islamic Solkhat: architecture, ceramics, jewellery (in English)

15:00   Aliye Ibragimova, Bakhchesaray State Preserve, Crimea/ Ukraine
Architectural, archeological and epigraphical researches in the territory of Bakhchesaray State Preserve (in English)

 

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

Session 4

16:00 – 17:30

16:00   Oleksa Haiworonski, Bakhchesaray State Preserve, Crimea/ Ukraine
A brief overview of the settlement of Eski Yurt, Bakhchesaray (in English)

16:30   Elena Ajbabina, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Simferopol, Crimea/Ukraine
Islamic monumental decorative art in the Crimea, XIVthXVIIIth centuries (in Russian)

17:00   Valerij Vozgrin, Mejlis of the Crimean Tatar People; St. Petersburg/ Russian Federation
Architecture and art of the Crimean Tatars on the eve of the Russian annexation of the Khanate: problems of investigating the national culture (in Russian)

 

Dinner

 

 

Sunday, Sept. 19

Session 5

9:00 – 10:30

9:00     Valerij Sidorenko, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Simferopol/Crimea
Monuments of Christian-Muslim faith in the Crimea
(in Russian)

9:30     Ismet Zaatov, State University, Centre for Crimean Tatar Culture; Simferopol, Crimea/Ukraine
Formation and development of Crimean Tatar visual arts: main periods (in Russian)

10:00   Viktor Gankievich, Taurida National Vernadskij-University, Simferopol, Crimea/Ukraine
The art of printing in the Muslim newspaper Tercüman, 1883-1918 (in Russian)

 

Coffee break

 

Session 6:

11:00 – 12:30

11:00   Swetlana Tscherwonnaja, Russian Academy of Arts; Moscow/ Russian Federation
Modern Islamic art of the North Caucasian mountain peoples (in Russian)

11:30   Leyla Gaybatova, Institute for Humanities; Machatchkala, Daghestan/ Russian Federation
The situation of art and its development in Daghestan –
 a dialogue of various nationalities
(in Russian)

12:00   Fuad Pepinov, Academy of Sciences, Moscow/Russian Federation
Islamic art of the Turks-Meskhets/Akhaltziks in the 20th century (in Russian)

 

Lunch

 

Session 7

14:00 – 15:30

14:00   Ramazan Kereytov, Institute for Humanities, Cherkessk, Karachay-Cherkessia/ Russian Federation
Traditional folk art in the Noghay steppe (in Russian)

14:30   Nailja M. Velikhanli (Velikhanova), Museum of History of Azerbaijan, Baku/Azerbaijan
The Virtual World of the Museum of Azerbaijani History (in Russian)

15:00   Kjubra M. Alieva, National Academy of Sciences & State University for Architecture and Construction, Baku/ Azerbaijan
The artistic language in the art of Azerbaijan
pre-Islamic and Islamic periods
(in Russian)

 

Coffee break

 

Session 8

16:00 – 17:30

16:00   Mine Kadiroglu Leube, Hacettepe University, Ankara/ Turkey
Oriental features in Georgian churches of Tao-Klardjet
(in English)

16:30   Irina Koshoridze, Georgian State Museum of Arts, Tbilisi/Georgia
Qajar easel paintings from the collections of the Georgian State Museum of Arts (in English)

17:00   Ravil Fakhrutdinov, Tatar Academy of Sciences, Kazan, Tatarstan/ Russian Federation
Art and architecture of the Golden Horde (in Russian)

Dinner

 

 

Monday, Sept. 20

Session 9

9:00 – 10:30

9:00     Anife Achmetschina, Polytechnical Institute; Naberezhnye Chelny, Tatarstan/ Russian Federation
Modern Tatar Islamic fine arts (in Russian)

9:30     Sishana Abdullina (Kadyrova), Academy of Sciences, Ufa, Bashkortostan/ Russian Federation
Grafic arts of the Islamic press of Bashkortostan at the turn of the 19th/20th century (in Russian)

10:00   Silia Imamutdinova, State Institute of Arts; Moscow/ Russian Federation
Islamic musical tradition in the Ural-Volga region − Muslim Tatars and Bashkirs (in Russian)

 

Closing Session

 

Lunch

 

12:45               Departure to the Pergamon-Museum
            (invited guests only)

13:30               Reception at the Museum of Islamic Art
            Guided tour through the museum’s collections

15:30               Free time in down-town Berlin

19:30               Dinner at Jagdschloß Glienicke,
            Farewell

 

 


 

Freie Universität Berlin, Institut für Turkologie

Schwendenerstr. 33, D-14195 Berlin

 

 

 

The symposium is supported by

 

VolkswagenStiftung

Academia Europaea

Freie Universität Berlin 

 

 

Venue

 

Jagdschloss Glienicke

Königstraße 36 B, 14109 Berlin, Tel. 030/ 484810

 

Connection

 

S1 to S-Bahnhof Wannsee.

Bus 116 from S-Bahnhof Wannsee, stop “Schloss Glienicke“.

 

 

 

Registration required until Sept. 6, 2004

 

Freie Universität

Institut für Turkologie

Schwendenerstr. 33

D-14195 Berlin

Tel       (++49 30) 838 53955

Fax      (++49 30) 838 53823

eMail    turkinst@zedat.fu-berlin.de