Forum zur Gartenkonferenz 2000
[…] This special exemption of the normal land use review process is granted to projects that have been designated as Urban Development Action Area Projects (UDAAPs). UDAAPs are granted almost exclusively for Partnership financed developments and senior citizen’s housing. (note w/Neiahmiah, numbers of projects carried out by HPD)

Section 691 of the General Municipal Law that created UDDAPs requires that properties eligible for the accelerated process must be

"slum or blighted areas…the Existence [of which] constitutes a serious and growing menace, is injurious to the public safety, health, morals and welfare, contributes increasingly to the spread of crime, juvenile delinquency, and disease, necessitates excessive and disproportionate expenditures of funds for all forms of public services and maintenance, and constitutes a negative influence on the adjacent properties, impairing their economic soundness and stability…"

Clearly, this description does not accurately describe an active, well-maintained community garden.

Research has shown that community gardens improve neighborhood cohesion with the result of decreasing crime and increasing the property values of adjacent lands.